Get started28 Cairnsmore Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 4UN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £173,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 Cairnsmore Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 28 Cairnsmore Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,307
Street avg £1,559
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tudor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

24 October 2022Most recent
£173,000
+44.2%over 16 years19 May 2006
£120,000
+150.0%over 4 years8 June 2001
£48,000
-24.4%6 June 2001
£63,500
+49.4%over 8 months4 October 2000
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4UN: £125,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PR1 4UN
Closest school
0.5 km
Fishwick Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.