Get started22 Cairnsmore Avenue is a semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 4UN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a G (score 11), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 28.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £160,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Cairnsmore Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 22 Cairnsmore Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Cairnsmore Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,025
Street avg £1,578
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tudor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

15 October 2019Most recent
£160,000
+48.1%over 1 year15 June 2018
£108,000
-16.9%over 11 years30 August 2006
£130,000
+10.2%over 1 year10 September 2004
£118,000
+114.5%over 2 years15 February 2002
£55,000
+39.2%over 3 years28 April 1998
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4UN: £128,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PR1 4PB
Closest school
0.5 km
Fishwick Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.