Get started4 Church Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 822 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 33% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Church Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Church Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,153
Street avg £1,188
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hesketh Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2017Most recent
£88,000
-2.2%over 5 years30 November 2011
£90,000
+181.3%over 9 years25 October 2002
£32,000
+18.5%over 5 years24 January 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4UD: £83,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PR1 4BL
Closest school
0.1 km
Fishwick Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.