Get started14 Braddon Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 22.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 45.6% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Price for 14 Braddon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.6% per year over 8 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 22.6% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Braddon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,125
Street avg £778
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ribbleton Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

7 August 2007Most recent
£90,000
+291.3%over 5 years9 November 2001
£23,000
+24.3%over 2 years9 April 1999
£18,500
+13.8%18 March 1999
£16,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4TP: £89,000 (2022–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PR1 4BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Fishwick Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.