Get started64 James Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4JX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Across 1997–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 60% above the 2016 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
64 James Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 64 James Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£897
Street avg £868
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tiber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

6 October 2016Most recent
£70,000
-6.6%over 10 years26 September 2006
£74,950
+117.2%over 8 years29 January 1998
£34,500
+130.0%over 10 months27 March 1997
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4JX: £125,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PR1 4TL
Closest school
0.2 km
Cardinal Newman College. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.