Get started2 Clara Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £109,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Clara Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 2 Clara Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £1,074
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frenchwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£109,000
+33.7%over 18 years7 August 2006
£81,500
+16.4%over 1 year15 June 2005
£70,000
+55.6%over 2 years28 January 2003
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4BN: £75,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PR1 4TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Lancaster University School of Mathematics. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.