Get started8 Ephraim Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since July 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 428% above the 2001 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 71.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
8 Ephraim Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Ephraim Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£263
Street avg £1,143
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two storey and single storey extensions to rear, dormer to rear, and rooflights to front, following demolition of existing single storey rear outrigger
24 July 2001Most recent
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4BJ: £115,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 4BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Lancaster University School of Mathematics. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB