Get started16 Ephraim Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 17.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2021 for £116,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2022
Price for 16 Ephraim Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
16 Ephraim Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,261
Street avg £1,080
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£116,000
+34.9%over 9 years31 July 2012
£86,000
+164.6%over 14 years29 May 1998
£32,500
+38.3%over 1 year21 March 1997
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4BJ: £91,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PR1 4BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Lancaster University School of Mathematics. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.