Get started28 Ephraim Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 42.9% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £91,000 in November 2020.
28 Ephraim Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear of dwelling.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£91,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 28 Ephraim Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£883
Street avg £1,104
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4BJ: £115,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Lancaster University School of Mathematics. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB