Get started7 Ephraim Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in January 2000. Across 1996–2000, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Preston's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 249.3% above the 2000 sale of £33,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 51.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2024
7 Ephraim Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 4 years.
£33,500
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 7 Ephraim Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£459
Street avg £1,130
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

28 January 2000Most recent
£33,500
-4.1%over 3 years29 May 1996
£34,950
+5.9%15 March 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4BJ: £115,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Lancaster University School of Mathematics. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.