Get started27 Ephraim Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 87.3% above the 2020 sale of £63,000. Sold March 2020 for £63,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
27 Ephraim Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£955
Street avg £1,099
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

26 March 2020Most recent
£63,000
-27.6%over 13 years19 January 2007
£87,000
+235.3%over 10 years22 November 1996
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4BJ: £115,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 4PS
Closest school
0.3 km
Lancaster University School of Mathematics. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.