Get started21 Ephraim Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 29.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £97,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 13 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Ephraim Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,565
Street avg £1,061
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£97,000
+34.7%over 4 years27 July 2016
£72,000
-20.2%over 8 years18 July 2008
£90,200
+25.3%over 12 months20 July 2007
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4BJ: £115,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 4TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Lancaster University School of Mathematics. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.