Get started5 Ashleigh Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold January 2023 for £132,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Ashleigh Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
5 Ashleigh Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,467
Street avg £792
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£132,000
+21.7%over 15 years12 October 2007
£108,500
+161.4%over 5 years19 December 2001
£41,500
+48.2%over 3 years23 December 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4BE: £93,000 (2015–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Lancaster University School of Mathematics. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.