Get started34a is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 3TN). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 79 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Preston HPI: -3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 88.2% above the 2024 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 49.7% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2024 for £76,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
34a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.3% per year over 18 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: -3.3% per year over 18 years.
34a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£844
Street avg £3,008
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Boots — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2024Most recent
£76,000
-10.6%24 July 2024
£85,000
+6.3%over 7 years28 September 2016
£80,000
+25.0%over 12 months8 October 2015
£64,000
+36.2%25 August 2015
£47,000
-66.8%over 9 years7 July 2006
£141,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 3TN: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.