Get started30 The Room Apartments is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 27th smallest of 78 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 78 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Preston HPI: -4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 is 49% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 28.7% below the postcode norm. At 47 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 77 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £67,786.
Latest sale on 30 The Room Apartments was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.7% per year over 10 years.
£67,786
Growth on file: -4.7% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 30 The Room Apartments lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,442
Street avg £2,025
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ring Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

11 July 2018Most recent
£67,786
-37.1%over 9 years14 November 2008
£107,707
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 2QF: £82,500 (2025–2024).
31 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Jul 2025
14 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Dec 2024
8 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Nov 2024
50 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Sept 2024
9 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PR1 2QF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.