Get started23 The Room Apartments is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the 65th smallest of 78 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 78 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 18.7% below the 2008 sale of £131,684, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. Held since November 2008 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£131,684
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 23 The Room Apartments runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,965
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ring Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

28 November 2008Most recent
£131,684
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 2QF: £82,500 (2025–2024).
31 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Jul 2025
14 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Dec 2024
8 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Nov 2024
50 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Sept 2024
9 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PR1 2QF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB