Get started9 Egan Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 1XE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 62 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 108.2% above the 2012 sale of £48,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 23.1% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
9 Egan Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 9 Egan Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
77 (C)
Street avg 76 (C)
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2012Most recent
£48,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in PR1 1XE: £60,000 (2015–1996).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
PR1 1TW
Closest school
0.2 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell