Get started13 St Pauls Square is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 1XA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 12.4% below the 2024 sale of £145,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 171.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 59 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2018. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Change of use from dentist (Class D1) to 1no. dwelling (Class C3)
Latest sale on 13 St Pauls Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 13 St Pauls Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,768
Street avg £860
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edmund Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£145,000
+23.4%over 1 year28 April 2023
£117,500
+97.5%over 5 years5 January 2018
£59,500
+26.6%over 16 years19 July 2001
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 1XA: £72,500 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.