Get started12 St Pauls Square is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 1XA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 114.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 59 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2022 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 St Pauls Square has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
12 St Pauls Square outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,558
Street avg £876
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edmund Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2022Most recent
£120,000
-4.0%over 14 years31 May 2007
£125,000
+19.0%15 February 2007
£105,000
+208.8%over 6 years24 November 2000
£34,000
+3.0%over 1 year11 August 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 1XA: £117,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.