Get started8 Ashtree Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0XX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 754 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 41.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
8 Ashtree Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2020
8 Ashtree Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 8 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 8 Ashtree Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,398
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2017Most recent
£168,000
+15.9%over 7 years11 December 2009
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0XX: £170,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PR1 0PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB