Get started42 Shaftesbury Avenue is a property in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0EL). It has council tax band C.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in December 1999. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Application for Lawful development certificate proposed use for formation of hipped roof with dormer to rear
£63,800
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 2 years.
15 December 1999Most recent
£63,800
+11.0%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Application for a lawful developmemt certificate for a proposed dormer to rear with juliet balcony
5 June 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0EL: £225,000 (2025–2022).
27 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Jun 2025
33 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Sept 2024
30 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Aug 2022
28 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Mar 2022
64 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Jan 2022
Shaftsbury Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Penwortham Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.