Get started49 Kensington Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £285,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
49 Kensington Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 30 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 49 Kensington Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,908
Street avg £2,147
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£285,000
+54.1%over 17 years30 November 2007
£185,000
+516.7%over 5 years31 May 2002
£30,000
-55.6%over 7 years31 March 1995
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0EE: £228,000 (2024–2019).
39 Kensington Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Oct 2024
64 Kensington Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Aug 2024
67 Kensington Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Oct 2022
62 Kensington Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Mar 2020
45 Kensington Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PR1 0NL
Shaftsbury Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Penwortham Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.