Get started23 Shaftesbury Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 23 Shaftesbury Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 19 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 23 Shaftesbury Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clive Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2024Most recent
£280,000
+38.3%over 4 years7 July 2020
£202,500
+12.5%over 13 years24 November 2006
£180,000
+291.3%over 1 year14 October 2005
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AY: £230,000 (2025–2020).
8 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Feb 2025
15 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Jul 2024
14 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Nov 2022
16 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Jul 2022
22 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PR1 0RA
Closest school
0.7 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.