Get started22 Shaftesbury Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 931 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 30.8% above the 2019 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £195,000.
22 Shaftesbury Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2019
22 Shaftesbury Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 12 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 12 years.
22 Shaftesbury Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clive Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

13 August 2019Most recent
£195,000
+12.7%over 11 years31 August 2007
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AY: £235,000 (2025–2022).
8 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Feb 2025
23 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Aug 2024
15 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Jul 2024
14 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Nov 2022
16 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PR1 0XS
Closest school
0.7 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.