Get started4b is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Portsmouth (PO6 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 46 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 47.4% above the 2013 sale price. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 11 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 53 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wymering Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

18 October 2013Most recent
£95,000
-3.9%over 6 years24 August 2007
£98,850
+90.1%over 5 years30 July 2002
£51,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 3RH: £170,000 (2021–2007).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
PO6 3FJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Portsdown Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.