Get started26 Braintree Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Portsmouth (PO6 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 11.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
26 Braintree Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wymering Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2023Most recent
£185,000
+68.9%over 9 years22 November 2013
£109,500
+3.3%over 8 years15 November 2005
£106,000
+6.0%over 1 year4 June 2004
£99,975
+10.5%over 1 year16 May 2003
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 3RE: £160,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PO6 3FJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Portsdown Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.