Get startedCavalier Court is a two-bedroom property in Drayton, Portsmouth, Portsmouth (PO6 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 639 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Cavalier Court, where floor areas span 57–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (60 versus a best of 73). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 23.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Cavalier Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2021
Cavalier Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, Cavalier Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,612
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Waterworks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

3 July 2020Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 15 years3 June 2005
£125,000
+0.6%over 1 year22 April 2004
£124,250
+97.2%over 4 years25 May 1999
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1NX: £169,000 (2024–2012).
Cavalier Court Flat 4 Copsey Close Drayton Portsmouth
Sold Mar 2024
Cavalier Court Flat 3 Copsey Close Drayton Portsmouth
Sold May 2021
Cavalier Court Flat 2 Copsey Close Drayton Portsmouth
Sold Aug 2017
Cavalier Court Flat 5 Copsey Close Drayton Portsmouth
Sold Sept 2016
Cavalier Court Flat 6 Copsey Close Drayton Portsmouth
Sold Jul 2004
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PO6 1AZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Solent Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.