Get startedClernara Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 910 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 85 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Clernara Court (64–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 37). Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (September 2011) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 12.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £170,000 in June 2019.
Clernara Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2021
Planning history at Clernara Court is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Beech Tree (T1) fell within Tree Preservation Order 164.
Clernara Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 14 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, Clernara Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £1,676
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Andrews Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Beech (T1) crown reduce by a maximum of 2 metres, crown thin by a maximum of 30% and crown lift to a maximum of 3 metres over the footpath within Tree Preservation Order 164
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 June 2019Most recent
£170,000
+25.9%over 13 years21 September 2005
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1AZ: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Clernara Court Flat 8 8 Copper Beech Drive Portsmouth
Sold Feb 2025
Clernara Court Flat 6 8 Copper Beech Drive Portsmouth
Sold Mar 2024
Roskeen Court Flat 1 6 Copper Beech Drive Portsmouth
Sold Mar 2024
11 Copper Beech Drive Portsmouth
Sold Dec 2023
13 Copper Beech Drive Portsmouth
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PO6 1NX
Closest school
0.7 km
Solent Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.