Get started6 Coney Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8DA). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 is 23.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Coney Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2023
Price for 6 Coney Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 19 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Coney Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,475
Street avg £3,395
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

5 April 2017Most recent
£490,000
+40.0%over 3 years14 November 2013
£349,950
+18.6%over 6 years6 December 2006
£295,000
+239.1%over 9 years31 October 1997
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8DA: £575,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PO20 8FD
Coney Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.