Get started14 Coney Road is a three-bedroom detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8DA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 102 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 sits 61.9% above the 2014 sale of £360,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
14 Coney Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single-storey rear extension, replacement front entrance porch, general revised fenestration and internal alterations.
14 Coney Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Coney Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £3,387
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

15 April 2014Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8DA: £575,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Coney Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB