Get started21 Coney Road is a three-bedroom detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8DA). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£646/sq ft) was about 237.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 11 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £800,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, enlargement of existing rear dormer with various alterations including changes to fenestration and new front porch.
Latest sale on 21 Coney Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£854,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Coney Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,957
Street avg £2,898
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear ground floor extension. Extend existing rear first floor dormer. New porch.
30 November 2022Most recent
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8DA: £490,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Coney Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB