Get started5 Chaucer Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in West Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since December 2000 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £609,000 sits 227.4% above the 2000 sale of £186,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 30% below the postcode norm. At 130 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Chaucer Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£186,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Chaucer Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,431
Street avg £3,451
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

28 December 2000Most recent
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8BY: £497,500 (2024–2021).
23 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold May 2024
7 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2022
31 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Feb 2022
33 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2021
29 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PO20 8FD
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB