Get started23 Chaucer Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in West Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 is 12.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 166.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £435,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
23 Chaucer Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,370
Street avg £3,057
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£435,000
+90.0%over 19 years30 November 2004
£229,000
+43.2%over 2 years8 March 2002
£159,950
+18.5%over 1 year30 November 2000
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8BY: £497,500 (2022–2018).
7 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2022
31 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Feb 2022
33 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2021
29 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Jun 2018
25 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.