Get started31 Chaucer Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in West Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 178.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £497,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 89 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Chaucer Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£497,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
31 Chaucer Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,590
Street avg £3,035
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

14 February 2022Most recent
£497,500
+88.4%over 14 years14 August 2007
£264,000
+26.3%over 3 years23 January 2004
£209,000
+42.2%over 2 years31 May 2001
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8BY: £476,000 (2024–2018).
23 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold May 2024
7 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2022
33 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2021
29 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Jun 2018
25 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PO20 8FD
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.