Get startedAmelia Court is a two-bedroom detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 683 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 63 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Amelia Court, where floor areas span 47–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 26% above the 2016 sale price. At 63 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Amelia Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2019
Amelia Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 10 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 10 years.
Amelia Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
82 (B)
Street avg 78 (C)
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

8 January 2016Most recent
£204,000
+10.3%over 1 year18 September 2014
£184,950
+8.8%over 4 years2 November 2009
£170,000
-5.5%over 3 years7 July 2006
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8BG: £168,500 (2020–2006).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
PO20 8JS
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.