Get started6 Mere Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1203 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 48.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 112 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 33 EPCs).
6 Mere Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2022
6 Mere Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 12 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Mere Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £3,106
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

26 June 2015Most recent
£325,000
+11.7%over 2 years24 October 2012
£291,000
+13.2%over 5 years15 December 2006
£257,000
+5.8%over 2 years12 January 2004
£243,000
+15.7%17 October 2003
£209,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8AG: £370,000 (2024–2021).
25 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
15 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2023
26 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2023
23 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2021
12 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PO20 8EQ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.