Get started15 Mere Close is a detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 136.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Mere Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 15 Mere Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 15 Mere Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,495
Street avg £3,011
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2023Most recent
£500,000
+51.5%over 4 years28 June 2019
£330,000
+6.3%over 8 months31 October 2018
£310,500
+41.1%over 15 years26 September 2003
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8AG: £360,000 (2024–2020).
25 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
26 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2023
23 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2021
12 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2021
17 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO20 8JZ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.