Get started1 Chaucer Drive is a property in West Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8BY). It has council tax band E.
Held since July 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 Chaucer Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
£247,950
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 2 years.
19 July 2002Most recent
£247,950
+33.3%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erect a brick and PVCU conservatory onto rear of house.
27 July 2000
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8BY: £497,500 (2024–2021).
23 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold May 2024
7 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2022
31 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Feb 2022
33 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2021
29 Chaucer Drive West Wittering Chichester
Sold Jun 2018
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.