Get started46 Mere Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 25.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 33 EPCs). Sold January 2020 for £362,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
46 Mere Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,383
Street avg £3,089
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£362,000
+85.2%over 16 years29 August 2003
£195,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8AG: £370,000 (2024–2021).
25 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
15 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2023
26 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2023
23 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2021
12 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PO20 8EQ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.