Get started11 Mere Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 sits 89.7% above the 2014 sale of £302,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 33 EPCs). Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
11 Mere Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£302,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£2,796
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2014Most recent
£302,000
+40.5%over 11 years26 September 2003
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8AG: £370,000 (2024–2021).
25 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
15 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2023
26 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2023
23 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2021
12 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PO20 8FD
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.