Get started10 Old Common Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2013) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2019. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £795,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Old Common Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2023
Fell 2 no. Cypress trees (T1 and T2) and crown lift by up to 3m (above ground level) on 2 no. Cypress trees (T3 and T4). All within Group, G1 subject to BI/97/00036/TPO.
Latest sale on 10 Old Common Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£814,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 9 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 9 years.
10 Old Common Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,064
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

29 November 2022Most recent
£795,000
+65.6%over 8 years23 May 2014
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7SE: £345,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 11 years
PO20 7HL
Old Common Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.