Get startedMelbury is a detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £624,000 is 35.4% above the 2018 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £461,000 in August 2018.
Melbury's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2025
Price for Melbury has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£461,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, Melbury runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,246
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2018Most recent
£461,000
+31.7%over 4 years25 October 2013
£350,000
+250.0%over 16 years27 June 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7HS: £520,000 (2025–2015).
Four Timbers Main Road Birdham Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
1 Redmoor Estate Main Road Birdham Chichester
Sold Sept 2020
Stirland House Main Road Birdham Chichester
Sold Apr 2016
Spring Cottage Main Road Birdham Chichester
Sold Jun 2015
The Old Bird And Ham Main Road Birdham Chichester
Sold Oct 2013
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PO20 7LU
Old Common Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.