Get started4 Old School Close is a detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7ER). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1412 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in January 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £555,000 sits 109.4% above the 2011 sale of £265,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. At 131 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 3 EPCs).
4 Old School Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2019
4 Old School Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 9 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 4 Old School Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,020
Street avg £3,250
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

31 January 2011Most recent
£265,000
+33.9%over 9 years16 November 2001
£197,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7ER: £300,000 (2022–2001).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PO20 7HX
Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB