Get started5 Domehouse Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0UB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 49.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
5 Domehouse Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £3,558
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

13 August 2015Most recent
£220,000
+6.8%over 1 year26 February 2014
£206,000
+19.8%over 9 years16 July 2004
£172,000
+137.2%over 6 years8 May 1998
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0UB: £345,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PO20 0UB
Sparshott Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.