Get started12 Domehouse Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0UB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 211.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £525,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Domehouse Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 12 Domehouse Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 12 Domehouse Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,833
Street avg £3,245
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed lawful development certificate for replacement of existing conservatory with single storey rear extension.
6 January 2023Most recent
£525,000
+116.9%over 13 years17 February 2009
£242,000
-13.6%over 1 year22 June 2007
£279,950
+13.1%over 4 years8 May 2003
£247,500
+108.9%over 5 years20 March 1998
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0UB: £328,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PO20 0UA
Sparshott Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.