Get started72 East Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 40.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
72 East Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey
Flat roof single storey extension and internal alterations.
72 East Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
72 East Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,289
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2014Most recent
£217,500
+35.9%over 1 year3 July 2013
£160,000
+132.1%over 14 years4 December 1998
£68,950
+18.9%over 2 years11 September 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BS: £228,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PO20 0UB
The Fishermans Joy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.