Get started52 East Street is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £445,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
52 East Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 52 East Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 52 East Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,781
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BS: £225,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PO20 0DH
The Fishermans Joy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB