Get started2 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5JE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £360,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
(AMENDED DESCRIPTION) Internal alterations to form bathroom and new rear roof light
Latest sale on 2 Bridge Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
2 Bridge Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £3,444
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£360,000
+44.0%over 13 years30 September 2011
£250,000
+11.1%over 4 years1 November 2006
£225,000
+143.2%over 8 years30 January 1998
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5JE: £290,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PO17 5EY
Closest school
0.3 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.