Get started231 Knowle Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 64 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 5 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 231 Knowle Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,219
Street avg £3,097
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

22 March 2022Most recent
£270,000
+22.7%over 5 years22 March 2016
£220,000
+30.2%over 3 years12 October 2012
£169,000
+16.6%over 9 years17 January 2003
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5DQ: £250,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PO17 5JW
North Square — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.