Get started227 Knowle Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 12.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £300,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 227 Knowle Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£300,750
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
227 Knowle Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,668
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£300,750
+20.3%over 3 years26 April 2019
£250,000
+4.2%over 2 years29 April 2016
£239,950
+31.5%over 12 years6 June 2003
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5DQ: £230,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PO17 5EX
North Square — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.